This event is endorsed
and organized by

EAI International Conference on Ubiquitous Communications and Network Computing

August 3–5, 2017 | Bangalore, India

  EAI International Conference on Ubiquitous Communications and Network

August 3-5, 2017| Bangalore, India

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

TUTORIAL SCHEDULE: (T1, T2 and T3)

DAY 1: Thursday, August 3, 2017

9:30-11:00am

(20 min break)

11:30am -13:00pm

 

 

T1: The complexity of IoT World, Security Challenges and Building Secure Wired and Wireless IoT Networks

 

Mr Nishant Krishna , Software Architect, Extreme Networks

T2:  Hands-on Training Program on Data Analytics & Machine Learning using R

 

Dr Mahesh Anand, Scientific Computing Solution (SCS) India

13:00-14:00pm

Lunch Break

14:00 – 17:30pm

(30 min break)

 

T2 ..Cont’d

 

14:00 – 17:30

(30 min break)

T3: MQTT Protocol for IoT with Demo

 

Mr Anand M, Sr Research Engineer, CDoT, Bangalore

 

 

 

 

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

DAY 2: Friday, August 4, 2017

9:00-10:30am

Inauguration/Welcome

10:30am– 11:00am

Tea/Coffee Break

11:00am-11:55am

Keynote 1: U-Health Care Devices;

Dr V R Singh (Prof Rtd), National Physical Laboratory, Delhi

11:55am-12:45pm

Keynote 2: Prof  Anatoliy Platonov, Warsaw University, Poland

 

12:45pm-01:45pm

Lunch

01:45pm – 02:35pm

Keynote 3:  5G Cellular for Mission Critical Applications;

Dr Aloknath De; Technical Director, Samsung Inc.

02:35pm-03:35pm

Technical Presentation –(4) Paper IDs: 271068, 270541, 270426, 270847

03:35pm -04:00pm

Tea/Coffee Break

04:00pm-05:00pm

Technical Presentation–(4) Paper IDs:  270861, 270517, 270870, 270306

 

 

DAY 3: Saturday, August 5, 2017

9:00-10:30am

Technical Session Presentation–(6) Paper IDs:  270526, 270171, 270112, 270503, 270519, 270524

10:30am– 11:00am

Tea/Coffee Break

11:00am-11:55am

Keynote 4: Dr Pamela Kumar,  Director TSDSI, Govt. of India   

Talk - Cloud Computing for IoT

11:55am-12:45pm

Keynote 5: Dr A Paventram, Director ERNET  

12:45pm-01:45pm

Lunch

01:45pm – 02:35pm

Keynote 6:  Prasad Mantri, Semiconductor India

02:35pm-04:05pm

Technical Presentation–(5) Paper IDs: 270425, 270435, 270340, 271082, 270522

04:05pm -04:25pm

Tea/Coffee Break

04:25pm-05:25pm

Technical Presentation–Paper IDs:  270586, 270528, 270332, 270523

 

PAPER DETAILS

271068: ‘MobAware’-Harnessing Context Awareness, Sensors and Cloud for Spontaneous Personal Safety Emergency Help Requests; Sujadevi V G, Aravind Ashok, Shivsubramani Krishnamoorthy, Prabaharan Poornachandran, Prem Shankar A U, Mani Bharataraju, Sai Keerti and Khyati D

270541: A Comprehensive Crowdsourcing Approach to Urban Flood Management; Ramesh Guntha,  Sethuraman Rao, Maik Benndorf and Thomas Haenselmann

270426: Aggregation Using the concept of Dynamic-Sized Data Packet for Effective Energy Saving in Wireless Sensor Network; Smitha N Pai, Mruthyunjaya H. S,  Aparna Nayak N and Smitha A A

270847: TVAKSHAS- An energy consumption and utilization measuring system for green computing environment; Naren Tada, Dishita Barai and Tejas Patalia

270861: Challenges to Developing a Secure, Cloud-based Offline Mobile Application; Sambit Kumar Patra and Navin Kumar

270517: Mobile Commerce Business Model for Customer Oriented Business Transactions; Pushpa P V

270870: An Untraceable Identity-Based Blind Signature without Pairing for E-cash Payment System; Mahender Kumar,  C.P. Katti and P.C. Saxena

270306: Context Information based FOREX Services; Pushpa P V

270526: Markov Chain based Priority Queueing Model for Packet Scheduling and Bandwidth Allocation; Reema Sharma, Navin Kumar, T.Srinivas Talabatulla

270171: A Profound Inquiry of Diversified Application and Trends in Big Data Analytics; Monica Velamuri, Anantha Narayanan Veeraraghavan and Sini Raj Pulari

270112: SDN Framework for Securing IoT Networks; Prabhakar Krishnan, Jisha S Najeem and Krishnashree Achuthan

270503: Estimation of Available Bandwidth in the Network by Composing Link-wise Bandwidths using Software Defined Network Controller; Manmeet Singh, Nitin Varyani, Jobanpreet Narang, K Haribabu

270519: Estimation of raw packets in SDN; Yash Sinha, Shikhar Vashishth and K. Hari Babu

270524: Real Time Monitoring of Packet Loss in Software Defined Networks; Yash Sinha, Shikhar Vashishth and K. Hari Babu

270425: Active Home Agent Load Balancing for Next Generation Mobility based Distributed Networks; Senthilkumar Mathi and Anshu Khatri

270435: Design of a Real-time Human Emotion Recognition System; Manikandan J, Ashwin DV and Abhinav Kumar

270340: Trace and Track: Enhanced Pharma Supply Chain Infrastructure to Prevent Fraud: Archa, Bithin Alangot and Krishnashree Achuthan

271082: Management of IoT devices in Home Network via Intelligent home gateway using NETCONF; Savita Vijay

270522: DNA based Cryptography to Improve Security and Usability of Electronic Health Records; Sreeja Sukumaran, Misbahuddin Mohammed and Bindhumadhava B.S.

270586: Design and Safety Verification for Vehicle Networks; Debasis Das and Harsha Vasudev

270528: Outdoor Millimeter-Wave Channel Modeling for Uniform Coverage without Beam Steering; Sheeba M, Sudarshan A Rao and Navin Kumar

270332: Dimensional modification induced Band Gap tuning in 2D-Photonic Crystal for advanced communication and other application; Sathya Narayan R.R. Srinivasulu T, Chitrank Kaul, Arvind Narendran, Ashit Sharma, Jhilick Ghosh, Nabanita Acharjee and Kaustav Bhowmick

270523: Power Aware Network on Chip Test Scheduling with Variable Test Clock Frequency; Harikrishna Parmar and Usha Mehta